Full Winners Of The 24th Annual Critics’ Choice Awards

critics choice awards logo

The winners are in for the 24th Annual Critics Choice Awards and while we didn’t get to watch the broadcast and see the prizes doled out; I wanted to be sure to include the rundown for those who also missed it and have been enjoying our regular shares of the assorted awards shows. I’ve left the other nominees in my list as well so you can see who they were up against. Let’s go through the list beginning with the winners of the film categories.

Best Picture:
Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
The Favourite
First Man
Green Book
If Beale Street Could Talk
Mary Poppins Returns
WINNER: ROMA
A Star Is Born
Vice

Best Actor:
WINNER: Christian Bale, Vice
Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born
Willem Dafoe, At Eternity’s Gate
Ryan Gosling, First Man
Ethan Hawke, First Reformed
Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody
Viggo Mortensen, Green Book

Best Actress:
Yalitza Aparicio, ROMA
Emily Blunt, Mary Poppins Returns
TIE WINNER: Glenn Close, The Wife
Toni Collette, Hereditary
Olivia Colman, The Favourite
TIE WINNER: Lady Gaga, A Star Is Born
Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Supporting Actor:
WINNER: Mahershala Ali, Green Book
Timothée Chalamet, Beautiful Boy
Adam Driver, BlacKkKlansman
Sam Elliott, A Star Is Born
Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Michael B. Jordan, Black Panther

Best Supporting Actress:
Amy Adams, Vice
Claire Foy, First Man
Nicole Kidman, Boy Erased
WINNER: Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk
Emma Stone, The Favourite
Rachel Weisz, The Favourite

Best Young Actor/Actress:
WINNER: Elsie Fisher, Eighth Grade
Thomasin McKenzie, Leave No Trace
Ed Oxenbould, Wildlife
Millicent Simmonds, A Quiet Place
Amandla Stenberg, The Hate U Give
Sunny Suljic, Mid90s

Best Acting Ensemble:
Black Panther
Crazy Rich Asians
WINNER: The Favourite
Vice
Widows

Best Director:
Damien Chazelle, First Man
Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born
WINNER: Alfonso Cuarón, ROMA
Peter Farrelly, Green Book
Yorgos Lanthimos, The Favourite
Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman
Adam McKay, Vice

Best Animated Feature:
The Grinch
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet
WINNER: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Action Movie:
Avengers: Infinity War
Black Panther
Deadpool 2
WINNER: Mission: Impossible – Fallout
Ready Player One
Widows

Best Comedy:
WINNER: Crazy Rich Asians
Deadpool 2
The Death of Stalin
The Favourite
Game Night
Sorry to Bother You

Best Actor in a Comedy:
WINNER: Christian Bale, Vice
Jason Bateman, Game Night
Viggo Mortensen, Green Book
John C. Reilly, Stan & Ollie
Ryan Reynolds, Deadpool 2
Lakeith Stanfield, Sorry to Bother You

Best Actress in a Comedy:
Emily Blunt, Mary Poppins Returns
WINNER: Olivia Colman, The Favourite
Elsie Fisher, Eighth Grade
Rachel McAdams, Game Night
Charlize Theron, Tully
Constance Wu, Crazy Rich Asians

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie:
Annihilation
Halloween
Hereditary
WINNER: A Quiet Place
Suspiria

Best Foreign Language Film:
Burning
Capernaum
Cold War
WINNER: ROMA
Shoplifters

Best Original Screenplay:
Bo Burnham, Eighth Grade
Alfonso Cuarón, ROMA
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara, The Favourite
Adam McKay, Vice
WINNER: Paul Schrader, First Reformed
Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie and Peter Farrelly, Green Book
Bryan Woods, Scott Beck and John Krasinski, A Quiet Place

Best Adapted Screenplay:
Ryan Coogler and Joe Robert Cole, Black Panther
Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
WINNER: Barry Jenkins, If Beale Street Could Talk
Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper and Will Fetters, A Star Is Born
Josh Singer, First Man
Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman

Best Cinematography:
WINNER: Alfonso Cuarón, ROMA
James Laxton, If Beale Street Could Talk
Matthew Libatique, A Star Is Born
Rachel Morrison, Black Panther
Robbie Ryan, The Favourite
Linus Sandgren, First Man

Best Production Design:
WINNER: Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart, Black Panther
Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez, Roma
Nelson Coates and Andrew Baseman, Crazy Rich Asians
Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton, The Favourite
Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas, First Man
John Myhre and Gordon Sim, Mary Poppins Returns

Best Editing:
Jay Cassidy, A Star Is Born
Hank Corwin, Vice
WINNER: Tom Cross, First Man
Alfonso Cuarón and Adam Gough, ROMA
Yorgos Mavropsaridis, The Favourite
Joe Walker, Widows

Best Costume Design:
Alexandra Byrne, Mary Queen of Scots
WINNER: Ruth Carter, Black Panther
Julian Day, Bohemian Rhapsody
Sandy Powell, The Favourite
Sandy Powell, Mary Poppins Returns

Best Hair and Makeup:
Black Panther
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite
Mary Queen of Scots
Suspiria
WINNER: Vice

Best Visual Effects:
Avengers: Infinity War
WINNER: Black Panther
First Man
Mary Poppins Returns
Mission: Impossible – Fallout
Ready Player One

Best Song:
“All the Stars,” Black Panther
“Girl in the Movies,” Dumplin’
“I’ll Fight,” RBG
“The Place Where Lost Things Go,” Mary Poppins Returns
WINNER: “Shallow,” A Star Is Born
“Trip a Little Light Fantastic,” Mary Poppins Returns

Best Score:
Kris Bowers, Green Book
Nicholas Britell, If Beale Street Could Talk
Alexandre Desplat, Isle of Dogs
Ludwig Göransson, Black Panther
WINNER: Justin Hurwitz, First Man
Marc Shaiman, Mary Poppins Returns
The Good Place, Ted Danson, Kristen Bell, D’Arcy Carden

Now let’s take a glance at the winners in the television categories….

Best Comedy Series:
Atlanta
Barry
The Good Place
The Kominsky Method
WINNER: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
The Middle
One Day at a Time
Schitt’s Creek

Best Actor in a Comedy Series:
Hank Azaria, Brockmire
Ted Danson, The Good Place
Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
Donald Glover, Atlanta
WINNER: Bill Hader, Barry
Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory
Andy Samberg, Brooklyn Nine-Nine

Best Actress in a Comedy Series:
Rachel Bloom, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
WINNER: Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Allison Janney, Mom
Justina Machado, One Day at a Time
Debra Messing, Will & Grace
Issa Rae, Insecure
Sandra Oh, Killing Eve

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series:
William Jackson Harper, The Good Place
Sean Hayes, Will & Grace
Brian Tyree Henry, Atlanta
Nico Santos, Superstore
Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
WINNER: Henry Winkler, Barry

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series:
WINNER: Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Betty Gilpin, GLOW
Laurie Metcalf, The Conners
Rita Moreno, One Day at a Time
Zoe Perry, Young Sheldon
Annie Potts, Young Sheldon
Miriam Shor, Younger

Best Drama Series:
WINNER: The Americans
Better Call Saul
The Good Fight
Homecoming
Killing Eve
My Brilliant Friend
Pose
Succession

Best Actor in a Drama Series:
Freddie Highmore, The Good Doctor
Diego Luna, Narcos: Mexico
Richard Madden, Bodyguard
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Billy Porter, Pose
WINNER: Matthew Rhys, The Americans
Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us

Best Actress in a Drama Series:
Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Deuce
Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale
WINNER: Sandra Oh, Killing Eve
Elizabeth Olsen, Sorry for Your Loss
Julia Roberts, Homecoming
Keri Russell, The Americans

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series:
Richard Cabral, Mayans M.C.
Asia Kate Dillon, Billions
WINNER: Noah Emmerich, The Americans
Justin Hartley, This Is Us
Matthew Macfadyen, Succession
Richard Schiff, The Good Doctor
Shea Whigham, Homecoming

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series:
Dina Shihabi, Jack Ryan
Julia Garner, Ozark
WINNER: Thandie Newton, Westworld
Rhea Seehorn, Better Call Saul
Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid’s Tale
Holly Taylor, The Americans

Best Limited Series:
A Very English Scandal
American Vandal
WINNER: The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Escape at Dannemora
Genius: Picasso
Sharp Objects

Best Movie Made for TV:
Icebox
WINNER: Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert
King Lear
My Dinner With Hervé
Notes From the Field
The Tale

Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series:
Antonio Banderas, Genius: Picasso
WINNER: Darren Criss, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Paul Dano, Escape at Dannemora
Benicio Del Toro, Escape at Dannemora
Hugh Grant, A Very English Scandal
John Legend, Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert

Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series:
TIE WINNER: Amy Adams, Sharp Objects
TIE WINNER: Patricia Arquette, Escape at Dannemora
Connie Britton, Dirty John
Carrie Coon, The Sinner
Laura Dern, The Tale
Anna Deavere Smith, Notes From the Field

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series:
Brandon Victor Dixon, Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert
Eric Lange, Escape at Dannemora
Alex Rich, Genius: Picasso
Peter Sarsgaard, The Looming Tower
Finn Wittrock, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
WINNER: Ben Whishaw, A Very English Scandal

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series:
Ellen Burstyn, The Tale
WINNER: Patricia Clarkson, Sharp Objects
Penelope Cruz, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Julia Garner, Dirty John
Judith Light, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Elizabeth Perkins, Sharp Objects

Best Animated Series:
Adventure Time
Archer
Bob’s Burgers
WINNER: BoJack Horseman
The Simpsons
South Park

*** end of list ***

Piercing Ken Thoughts: That was quite a list as you can see and with that in mind I will keep my words limited to “Congratulations to all of the amazing winners”. I did find a couple of personal surprises across the list and that first one being “Black Panther” and “Avengers: Infinity War” losing out as “Best Action Film” to “Mission Impossible Fallout” but hey there was strong competition in the category. I was glad that “Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse” got props since it was deserved but what do you readers think about this list? Did your favorites make good or were they cheated? Chime in down below as its always great to hear what people were rooting for. Until the next time we meet, take care.

Official Website: http://www.criticschoice.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.